Fiscal News
[…] There are 11 bargaining units in the executive branch that are collectively bargained by the Department of Administration, covering 14,856 employees as of the end of FY23. The University of Alaska currently collectively bargains with four units (a fifth unit, covering graduate student employees, was authorized by a vote in October of 2023). The remaining employees are partially or fully exempt from the collective bargaining process.
AS 23.40.215(a) of the Public Employee Relations Act provides that "The monetary terms of any agreement entered into under AS 23.40.070 - 23.40.260 are subject to funding through legislative appropriation." Therefore, the legislature must approve the funding for any pay increase or other monetary term included in a collective bargaining agreement. Importantly, this does not only apply to the first year of an agreement; it applies to each year.